Skip to content

Wheaton High School Athletics Hall Of Fame

396 Reads

0 Comments

Wheaton High School has a proud tradition of athletics dating back to the school’s opening in 1954.  The Wheaton Athletics Hall of Fame began in the year 2012 when the first class of honorees was inducted.  Nominations to the Hall of Fame are accepted each year until the end of the calendar year, when the Hall of Fame committee then meets to select the class.  The inductees are then honored at a ceremony near the end of the school year.  To nominate a former athlete/coach, please fill out the form linked here.

We are proud to announce the selection of the following coaches/athletes to the class of 2017:

Class of 2017
*Ken Brace: Coach
1973 Melvin “Ricky” Dorsey: Basketball/Football
1974 Mark Cregar: Football/Basketball/Baseball
*1985 Kristine Ogle: Cross Country/Indoor & Outdoor Track
1985 Randy Berlin: Baseball/Football/Basketball
1997 Steve Ray: Football/Wrestling/Baseball

*Will be unable to attend this year’s ceremony.

This year’s ceremony will be held on June 10th, 5:30 at the Wheaton American Legion.  For ticket information, please visit here.

If you have any questions, please contact Eric_M_Zolkiewicz@mcpsmd.org.

Previous Hall of Fame classes:

 

Class of 2012
1971 Bill Cregar: Baseball, Football, Basketball
1974 Jim Peterson: Cross Country, Track
1976 Sherri Bleichner: Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
1981 Tony Edwards: Football, Basketball, Baseball
1998 Leslie Walker: Basketball
1964-77 Pat Barry: Coach, Administrator
1966-07 Dave Moquin: Coach

Class of 2013
1964 Edward “Kip” Frace: Baseball, Football, Basketball
1972 Maryann Corkran: Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
1972 Jim Mcdougald: Football, Basketball, Track
1976 Bill Goodman: Baseball, Football, Wrestling
1996 Sharkara Grant: Track, Cross Country, Basketball,
Volleyball
1959-93 Wayne Boor: Coach/Athletic Director

Class of 2014
Walt Dupee: Coach
1964 Bill Wright: Football/Basketball/Baseball
1971 Russ Lahane: Football/Baseball
1985 Brenda Ferguson(Berger): Basketball/Volleyball
1985 Donna Budd: Basketball
1985 Diane Calhoun(Budd): Basketball
1990 Tom Lam: Wrestling

Class of 2015
Irene Mallery(Truenfells): Coach/Athletic Director
1970 Bill Jordan: Wrestling/Cross Country
1974 John Denman Football/Baseball
1975 Peggy Rendely(Stortstrom): Basketball/Field Hockey/Volleyball/
Golf/Softball
1976 Leslie Clementson(Evans): Field Hockey/Basketball/
Softball/Volleyball
1979 Rich Prather: Football/Basketball/Track
1988 John Shelly: Soccer/Wrestling

Class of 2016
Bernie Michels: Coach
Lee Branthover: Coach
1970 Terry Changuris: Football
1974 Shelley Price Jennings: Field Hockey/Basketball/Softball
1975 Keith Golden: Football/Wrestling/Baseball
1980 Jim Horan: Baseball/Football/Basketball
1997 Scott Munsey: Wrestling

  • translate-website-red
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Wheaton High School Girls Junior Varsity Soccer beat Rockville High School 1-0 wheatonknights.com/2017/09/18…

    About 2 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS